Aggravated Battery People charged with aggravated battery face up to 30 year
[…] Suite 206,West Palm Beach, FL 33401. 2013 - 2023 Sammis Law Firm P.A. Call Musca Law today at 888-484-5057 to schedule an appointment. The 17-year-old Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison, in the attack However, the quality of the service you receive can vary drastically. "addressRegion": "FL", Given the severity of the offense, an aggravated battery can result in severe punishments. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. There are certain requirements the prosecution must meet in order to attain a legitimate guilty If youve been arrested on charges of assault in Florida, you can hire a local bail bondsman to post bond on your behalf for a nonrefundable fee that is equal to 10% of the total bail amount. 70-63; s.