Cuyahoga County 1943), [xv] Dickson v. Stockman, 411 S.W.2d 610 (Tex. The plaintiff can also not avoid an accord and satisfaction on the ground of mistake where mistake was neither pleaded nor proved. Though most laws provide absolutes, most legal systems make allowances for . 2003). Where the defense of accord and satisfaction is not pleaded or expressly or impliedly consented to between the parties, it will be considered waived. Schema. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. See John T. Jones Constr. In other words, the accord which was offered by one party (the one asserting the defense) must also have been accepted by the other party. Ct. 1st Dist. Accord and satisfaction is contractual in nature, and hence the joint intent of the parties is necessary.